PRIVACY STATEMENT

The George Naim Khattar Foundation respects and acknowledges the importance of privacy and is compliant with the updated Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?
The George Naim Khattar Foundation collects and uses personal information for a variety of reasons, these include (but are not limited to) the following:

  • Responding to enquiries;
  • Processing of event ticket purchases
  • Processing of charity donations
  • Provision of tax invoices
  • Distribution of our newsletters and other communication
  • Corporate Sponsorship business development;
  • Updating our records
  • Processing of complaints;
  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations.

What types of personal information do we hold and how do we hold it?
The type of personal information that The George Naim Khattar Foundation may hold includes (but is not limited to):

  • Your name;
  • Address;
  • Contact details; and

This information is usually held in hardcopy files, in electronic form and in a database.
How do we collect personal information?
The George Naim Khattar Foundation collects personal information through a variety of methods, which include (but is not limited to):

  • Directly through you;
  • Through your access and use of our website; and
  • When you subscribe to receive information from The George Naim Khattar Foundation.

Access to personal information held by us
If you wish to access the personal information stored by The George Naim Khattar Foundation, you may make a request for access to that personal information to:

The Privacy Officer
The George Naim Khattar Foundation
PO Box 452
PARRAMATTA NSW 2124

We will endeavour to respond to the request for access to personal information as soon as practicable.

COMPLAINTS HANDLING:

If you are concerned that The George Naim Khattar Foundation are in breach of any of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
The George Naim Khattar Foundation
PO Box 452
PARRAMATTA NSW 2124

This Privacy Policy is publically available, free of charge and is in a form accessible through publication on Dyldam’s website.